Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate functions primarily as a surfactant-cleansing agent and the majority of the uses reported are in coloring and non-coloring hair products. Abstract Sodium cocoyl isethionate (SCI) has been a predominant ingredient in syndet bar formulation for more than thirty years. Although cost effective and well recognized for good skin compatibility, SCI is not regularly found in liquid detergent systems due to its limited solubility in water. Nov 14, 2017 · Hi all I have a recipe for shaving soap that is great for me, family and friends. While i have no problem in lather, i was to start experimenting with foaming agents to give it a boost. I went to my oil supplier and asked for a foam booster. He told me about sodium cocoyl isethionate in prill... Indications. See product packaging for instructions for individual use. Ingredients. Baby Dove Tip to Toe Wash Rich Moisture 13 oz. Water (aqua), Glycerin, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Cocoyl Glycinate, Polyacrylate-33, Sodium Chloride, Phenoxyethanol, Sodium Lauroyl Isethionate, Stearic Acid, Caprylyl Glycol, Lauric Acid, Styrene/Acrylates Copolymer, Sodium Palmitate, Tetrasodium EDTA ...
Sodium cocoyl isethionate is a gentle surfactant based fatty acid derived from coconut oil. It acts as a foaming and cleansing agent. Commonly used in made from scratch shampoos, shower gels and more! Sodium isethionate is a surfactant, an essential ingredient to many cleansers. Since water and oil do not mix, a surfactant's job is to enable the water to cling to oil and dirt so they can be rinsed off of the skin. Hostapon SCB Coco-Betaine (and) Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Primary Surfactant 35.0 % Hostapon CT Paste Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate Secondary Surfactant 10.0 % Velsan D8P-3 Isopropyl PPG-2 Isodeceth-7 Carboxylate Emollient 5.0 % Cetearyl Alcohol Cetearyl Alcohol Emollient 3.0 % Velsan SC Sorbitan Caprylate Emollient and preservative booster 2.0 % Sumaxin ® (sodium sulfacetamide 10% & sulfur 4%) Cleansing Pads are contraindicated for use by patients having known hypersensitivity to sulfonamides, sulfur or any other component of this preparation. Sumaxin ® (sodium sulfacetamide 10% & sulfur 4%) Cleansing Pads are not to be used by patients with kidney disease. Sodium cocoyl isethionate is widely used for commercial purposes in syndet bar formulations. It has been increasingly used in other products such as combo bars, foaming face washes, and body washes since the last few years.
deionized water, sodium methyl cocoyl taurate, glycerin, sodium cocoyl isethionate, sodium cocoyl glutamate, aloe barbadensis (aloe vera) leaf extract, fragrance (parfum), prunus amygdalus dulcis (sweet almond) oil, argania spinosa kernel (argan) oil, magnesium sulfate (epsom salt), arnica montana (arnica) flower extract, chamomilla recutita ... Kowa american is responsible for marketing specialty chemicals produced In Japan and Far East into the USA (and into Europe through Kowa Europe Gmbh). Kowa American Corp. Kowa American Corp. also offers Butyltriglycol. is supplier for Sodium isethionate. Japan is unique in that there are a variety of specialty chemical producers with very unique and specialized chemistries that are basically unknown to the USA and European chemical industries.
Process Fatty acids + sodium isethionate -> Esterification REACH No data available Residual Solvents For the production of this product class 1, 2, or 3 solvents, referring to EP chapter 5.4 were not added or used. Note that these substances are therefore not monitored RSPO No data available Shelf Life 2 years Substances of Very High Concern (SVHC) CHEMWILL Asia is a leading manufacturer of CAS # 61789-32-0, Sodium cocoyl isethionate, Fatty acids coc. Please use the form above to make an enquiry about CAS # 61789-32-0, Sodium cocoyl isethionate, Fatty acids coc remembering to include the information regarding purity and the quantity you require.
SCI 85% Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate, US $ 3 - 8 / Kilogram, Anhui, China, LANDY, 85%.Source from Landy Enterprise Limited on Alibaba.com. Nov 02, 2013 · Disodium Cocoyl Glutamate is derived from coconut oil. What it does Disodium Cocoyl Glutamate is a very gentle surfactant: it helps water mix with oils and dirt so that they can be easily rinsed away. Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Suppliers USA. Find where to buy products from suppliers in the USA, including: distributors, industrial manufacturers in America, bulk supplies and wholesalers of raw ingredients & finished goods. Search for products or services, then visit the American suppliers website for prices, SDS or more information. Jul 18, 2011 · Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate is a cosmetic ingredient and although it is a ‘hidden’ source of MSG, reactions from cosmetics are less likely to occur. Hence the for MSG and the for Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate. Of course, if you were to ingest Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate it may be a different story. Sodium cocoyl isethionate is a gentle surfactant based fatty acid derived from coconut oil. It acts as a foaming and cleansing agent. Commonly used in made from scratch shampoos, shower gels and more! Sulfate-free and biodegradable.
Sodium cocoyl isethionate can be combined with other surfactants to make an elegant creamy shampoo and body wash. It can be used as the only surfactant in a cream or solid bar cleanser. In both hair and skin care applications this surfactant creates an elegant feel during use and a conditioned afterfeel. Sep 05, 2012 · Sodium lauryl sulfate is also called sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS). Sodium coco-sulfate is another very similar ingredient-the only difference is that instead of using just one lauryl alcohol to start with, they use a blend of fatty acids from coconut oil, react them with sulfuric acid, then sodium carbonate, to create sodium coco sulfate. 5.Sodium cocoyl isethionate 61789-32-0 Package. All of our powder products are pakeged with Foil bag,carton and Cardboard drums, if you have other requirement for package,please contact us in advance,we can also. packaged according to your request. Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is a fatty acid derived from coconut oilex used in personal care products as a surfactant. It has the ability to help water to mix with oil and dirt, allowing them to be more easily rinsed away, making it an ideal ingredient in shampoo
Sodium cocoyl isethionate is a gentle surfactant derived from coconut oil. Sulfate-free and biodegradable. 85% purity. This vegetable-based mild surfactant (coconut base) creates an elegant soft (silky) feel during use and leaves skin feeling conditioned and soft. Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI), offers dense, luxurious foam to formulations. Used in shower gels, special shampoos, mild cleansing lotions and liquid soaps as well as syndets and semi-syndet soaps.